Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

At the Pink Finss Charity we appreciate the importance of protecting your personal information. Our Privacy Policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and explains how your personal information will be managed when dealing with our Charity.

For what purpose do we collect your personal information?

The Pink Finss Charity collects personal information for the primary purpose of helping women diagnosed with breast cancer in accordance with their instructions. We may also collect personal information for marketing purposes.

Personal information that the Pink Finss Charity may collect, includes:

  • name, address, telephone number, email address;
  • any services provided to you;
  • records of communications with the Pink Finss Charity;
  • other personal information you provide to the Pink Finss Charity when you participate in a promotion, competition, promotional activity, survey, market research, or subscribe to our mailing list.

Information is only collected:

  • if necessary for the Pink Finss Charity’s operations
  • by lawful and fair means and not unreasonably obtrusively
  • where practicable, only from the individual concerned or a person authorised to act on the individual’s behalf.

The Pink Finss Charity takes reasonable steps to ensure you are aware of:

  • the likely use of the information
  • the right of access to the information
  • the identity and contact details of the organisation
  • any law requiring collection of the information and
  • the main consequences of failure to provide the information.

How might we use and disclose your personal information?

The Pink Finss Charity may use or disclose your personal information:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was collected, ie helping women diagnosed with breast cancer in accordance with their instructions; or,
  • where the individual would reasonably expect this; or,
  • where the individual has consented; or,
  • for marketing by the Pink Finss Charity but giving individuals the opportunity to opt out of direct marketing. The Pink Finss Charity includes its contact details in any direct marketing.
    where the law requires or authorises the Pink Finss Charity to do so;
  • to third parties who provide services to the Pink Finss Charity, for the primary proposes for which it was collected or for other purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal information is collected. When the Pink Finss Charity shares personal information with third party service providers, we require that they use your personal information only for the purpose of providing services to the Pink Finss Charity and subject to terms consistent with this privacy policy.

How is your personal information kept accurate and up-to-date?

The Pink Finss Charity takes steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, up-to-date and not misleading by updating its records whenever changes to the information come to its attention. The Pink Finss Charity disregards information that seems likely to be inaccurate or out of date by reason of the time which has elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in its possession.

If you believe your information is incorrect, incomplete or not current, you can request that the Pink Finss Charity update this information by contacting us. To contact us, please see contact details below.

The Pink Finss Charity will correct information it has about you if it discovers, or you are able to show to a reasonable standard, the information is incorrect. If you seek correction and the Pink Finss Charity disagrees that the information is incorrect, the Pink Finss Charity will provide you with its reasons for taking that view.

Using our Website

As with most websites, when you visit the Pink Finss Charity website or use an application on the Pink Finss Charity website, the Pink Finss Charity may record anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded type of browser and operating system.

The Pink Finss Charity also uses “cookies”. A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires. Cookies may collect and store your personal information. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use the Pink Finss Charity website, but the website may be limited in the use of some of the features.

The Pink Finss Charity website may contain links to or from other websites. The Pink Finss Charity is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy policy applies only to the information we collect on the Pink Finss Charity website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from the Pink Finss Charity’s website.

Marketing and Opting-Out

The Pink Finss Charity may use your personal information for:

  • promoting and marketing the Pink Finss Charity;
  • informing you of upcoming events and offers; and
  • analysing services so as to improve and develop new services.

The Pink Finss Charity may disclose your personal information to third party marketing services providers so they may assist in improving the marketing and provision of services to you.

The Pink Finss Charity will only offer you services, where we reasonably believe that they could be of interest or benefit to you.

At the point the Pink Finss Charity collect information from you, you may be asked to “opt in” to consent to the Pink Finss Charity using or disclosing your personal information.  You will generally be given the opportunity to “opt out” from receiving marketing communications.  You may “opt out” from receiving these communications by clicking on an unsubscribe link at the end of an email or by contacting the Pink Finss Charity with this request.

Is your personal information secure?

The Pink Finss Charity protects personal information from misuse or loss by restricting access to the information in electronic format and by appropriate physical and communications security. Any data destroyed is disposed of in a manner which protects the privacy of information in an appropriate manner.

Your personal information may be stored on a cloud storage system provided by a cloud services provider. The Pink Finss Charity’s cloud service provider and host is located in Australia, and we require that such service provider complies with strict security standards regarding storage of  your personal information as well as terms consistent with this privacy policy and the Privacy Act.

Do you have access to your personal information?

The Pink Finss Charity acknowledges that individuals have a general right of access to information concerning them, and to have inaccurate information corrected. Access to information is subject to client confidentiality.

Subject to client confidentiality, you are able to access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us. If access is refused to your information, the Pink Finss Charity will give you a notice explaining our decision to the extent practicable and your options.

Can you maintain anonymity when dealing with our charity?

The Pink Finss Charity allows individuals the option not to identify themselves when dealing with it, only where it is practicable. In some circumstances this may mean that we are not able to be as effective as we might otherwise be in the provision of our assistance.

Dealing with unsolicited information

The Pink Finss Charity takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited information is destroyed immediately.

Is your personal information sent overseas?

The Pink Finss Charity does not send personal information outside Australia, except in individual cases where necessary for the purpose of particular matters and in accordance with client instructions. The Pink Finss Charity ensures such disclosures are subject to the same privacy protection as within Australia.

Do we collect sensitive information?

The Pink Finss Charity may collect limited sensitive information but only for the purpose of assisting the women for whom we provide help. The Pink Finss Charity does not use government identifiers (eg. tax file numbers) to identify individuals.

Complaints and disputes

If you have reason to believe that the Pink Finss Charity has not complied with its obligations relating to your personal information under this privacy policy or under the Privacy Act, please refer any compliant to queries to us.

The Pink Finss Charity will ensure your compliant is handled by us in an appropriate and reasonable manner. A written notice of our decision regarding your complaint will be provided to you.

Who should you contact for further information?

Please refer any queries about the Pink Finss Charity and privacy issues to:

The Pink Finss Charity
PO Box 7224
Wilberforce NSW 2756
Phone:  0407 263 846
Email: marketing@pinkfinss.com.au

How this policy changes

This policy may change from time to time. A current version of this policy will be published on the Pink Finss Charity’s website or may be obtained free of charge upon request.

Security Policy

Pink Finss Charity uses the eWAY Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. eWAY processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet. All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the eWAY gateway are secured payments.

- Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.

- Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by The Pink Finss Charity or any outside party.

- All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate.

- All transaction data is encrypted for storage within eWAY’s bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data.

- eWAY is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian banks.

- eWAY at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by The Pink Finss Charity.

For more information about eWAY and online credit card payments, please visit www.eWAY.com.au

Delivery Policy

Physical Goods – After ordering online, you will receive an email confirmation from eWAY containing your order details (if you have provided your email address). We will normally confirm receipt of your order within a few minutes of ordering. We will attempt to send your goods via post within 7 working days; however if goods are unavailable delivery will take a little longer.

If you wish to query a delivery please contact us at accounts@pinkfinss.com.au

Digital Delivery – After ordering online, you will receive an email confirmation from eWAY containing your order details (if you have provided your email address). We will normally confirm receipt of your order within a few minutes of ordering. Your tickets will be posted or hand delivered 2 weeks prior to the event.

If you wish to query a delivery please contact us at accounts@pinkfinss.com.au

Refund & Returns Policy

If for any reason you are not completely satisfied with your purchase we will give you a 7 day money-back guarantee from the time you receive the goods. Please email us at accounts@pinkfinss.com.au within that time if you are not satisfied with your purchase so that we can resolve any problems. This refund policy does not apply to events held by the Charity or goods which have been worn or used, damaged after delivery, or if any attempt has been made to alter the product or if they have been dropped or broken. All products must be returned in their original condition. All postage and insurance costs are to be paid by the buyer. We recommend that you return the product via Registered post and that you pre pay all postage. You assume any risk of lost, theft or damaged goods during transit & therefore advise you take out shipment registration of insurance with your postal carrier. The Pink Finss Charity will not be responsible for parcels lost or damaged in transit if you choose not to insure. If you have any enquiries regarding this document and the payment services offered by eWAY please visit our website at www.eway.com.au